Privacy Policy

This website thePlantfiles.com (TPF), all pages containing that address and the services provided on this website, including any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device, (thePlantFiles.com Website”) are owned and operated by [Company Details], Ireland (“thePlantfiles.com (TPF)”, “thePlantFiles”, “our”, “we” or “us”).

If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use thePlantFiles.com Website.

We at ThePlantfiles.com (TPF) respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation currently in force in Ireland. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us while visiting thePlantFiles.com Website. We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use the thePlantFiles.com Website.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions (link) and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By visiting thePlantFiles.com Website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and you permit the collection and use of your personal data as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. Please read the details of the Privacy Policy before you (“you” or the “User”) proceed to disclose any of your personal details.
The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at thePlantfiles.com.

1 – Collection of Personal Information You Give Us

  1. We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your request and communicating with you.

  2. When registering as an Advertiser, responding to an advertisement via thePlantfiles.com (TPF) or during your time as an Advertiser or user of thePlantfiles.com (TPF) you may be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting information from you whether you must provide the information to use thePlantfiles.com (TPF) or a particular thePlantfiles.com (TPF) service, or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional. By agreeing to this Policy you agree that we have informed you at the time of collecting information from you whether the information that you may provide to us will be accessible to other users of thePlantfiles.com (TPF), other Advertisers or by third parties so that you are in a position to take an informed decision on whether to provide the information to us.

  3. We may collect and process the following data about you:

    1. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

    2. information that you submit in response to an advertisement or when communicating with an Advertiser;

    3. in order to register as an Advertiser, we will require you to supply your name, email address, and postal address;

    4. in order to ensure the information supplied to us is held securely we may occasionally request proof of identity before allowing access to your personal information;

    5. if you place an advertisement on thePlantfiles.com (TPF), we will require vehicle registration details, a telephone number, (either a landline or a mobile number) and an email address;

    6. payment details (thePlantfiles.com (TPF) retains no record of this information once payment has been completed);

    7. calls that you make may be recorded by us from time to time; and

    8. details of advertisements and enquiries you submit through thePlantfiles.com (TPF).

  4. When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise us to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting us at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

2.Use of your Personal Information:

  1. We will process any personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

    1. to provide you with the services you have ordered;

    2. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

    3. to deliver and maintain a high quality service and to improve and develop the services provided and the Website generally;

    4. to allow you to access thePlantfiles.com (TPF) and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    5. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

    6. to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

    7. to inform you about changes to our service, our agreement with you or website that we believe will be of interest to you;

    8. as thePlantfiles.com (TPF) is being actively developed we might contact you to get feedback on the service provided;

    9. for the purposes of compiling statistics;

    10. to determine whether you are in compliance with our agreement with you and to impose sanctions where necessary;

    11. as proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you that we hold about you (in order to establish that we are disclosing the personal information to you and not to someone pretending to be you);

    12. to process payments from or to you;

    13. compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

    14. for safety purposes, to provide you with customer support and to resolve technical or other problems; and

    15. to determine whether you or other users are in compliance with our agreement relating to thePlantfiles.com (TPF) Website, including the policies appearing on the thePlantfiles.com (TPF) Website.

  2. Each time a User visits the Site two general levels of information about the visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site.
    The second is Personal Information (as defined above).

  3. We do not follow a User’s browsing path outside of the Site.

  4. We will not monitor, edit or disclose any Personal Information about you or your internet use without your prior permission unless we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    1. conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes,

    2. protect and defend our rights or property,

    3. enforce the Terms of Use; or

    4. act to protect the interests of our account Users or others.

    In this case data may be passed onto appropriate individuals, organisations or companies if specifically protected.

  5. We do not sell, lease or release by other means any details to third parties. Any personal information provided by users for the website shall be maintained and processed by us in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation.

  6. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any Personal Information (as defined above) on this Site. If you choose not to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may not be able to do certain things, like access particular areas of the Site, enter a competition or send us an email.

3. Automatic Information & Cookies:

  1. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses thePlantfiles.com. Certain sections of the Site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to your behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified where a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a webserver to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browsers. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

  2. Cookies help us to improve thePlantFiles.com and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
    1. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
    2. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise thePlantFiles.com according to your individual interests; and
    3. to speed up your use of thePlantFiles.com Service and searches.

  3. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You are always free to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your use of thePlantFiles.com Website. For information on how to control your cookies go to http://www.cookiecentral.com.

4. Demographic Information:

  1. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to thePlantFiles.com Website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types, alphanumeric IDs, operating system, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the date and time you accesses portions of thePlantFiles.com Website, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of thePlantFiles.com Website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and we do not use them to identify any individual, except if required by the law or for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.

5. Advertisers

  1. We may perform statistical analysis of User behaviour in order to measure interest of various areas of our Site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers how many Users have seen or clicked their advertising banners.
    We may also use demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on our site to be targeted, in aggregate to Users for whom they are most pertinent.

  2. This means that Users may see advertising that is most likely to interest them and advertisers send their message to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the User’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads. In this statistical analysis and banner advertising targeting, we would disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form.
    Personal Information about you as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

6. Security of your Personal Information

  1. We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only.

  2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of ThePlantfiles.com (TPF), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. You are responsible for the security of your password and our Terms and Conditions deal with this in more detail.

  3. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences.. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to ThePlantfiles.com (TPF); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

  4. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

  5. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

  6. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

  7. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information and agree to make that information public on thePlantfiles.com (TPF) (e.g., telephone number) via advertisements on thePlantfiles.com (TPF) or where you use thePlantfiles.com (TPF) to correspond with other users or Advertisers, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your advertisement, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties. These third parties, other Advertisers or thePlantfiles.com (TPF) users may use your information to send you unsolicited messages. Such activities are beyond our control. Please do not post any personal information on thePlantfiles.com (TPF) which will be published on thePlantfiles.com (TPF) that you wish to keep private. Please consider carefully what personal information you wish to send other users or Advertisers on thePlantfiles.com (TPF).

7. External Links to Third Parties

  1. This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

8. Surveys and Contests

  1. We may from time to time conduct surveys or competitions on the website. Supplying information in these circumstances is totally voluntary and you may decide not to disclose this information if you wish. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address) and demographic information (address, age and income level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use in satisfaction of the Site. No Personal Information will be retained for longer than is necessary or used for any undisclosed purpose.

9. Opt In

  1. Our Site provides Users with the opportunity to opt in to receive promotional / marketing information from us on third party advertisers. To unsubscribe please send an email to unsubscribe@theplantfiles.com.

10. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

  1. From time to time we may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

11. Access by children

  1. If you are aged 16 or under you must get one or your parents or a guardian’s permission before providing personal data to us by using thePlantFiles.com Website. If you do not have this permission you should not use thePlantFiles.com Website. We may ask you at any time to confirm and produce this permission in writing.

12. Who to Contact

  1. If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact info@theplantfiles.com.

13. Irish Data Protection Commissioner

  1. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie